Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a few years ago a man was hired in a house where boarders were kept. This man had a habit of coming in late at night. On one occasion he came in at twelve o'clock. It happened that some negro men were lodging there for the night and one of them was put into his bed. The man came in as usual as quietly as possible in case he would wake any of them. Joe got into bed thinking that his bedfellow was the same man with whom he had been sleeping for some nights before. He had a habit of wakening about four o'clock in the morning, lighting his cigarette and smoking. This morning he awoke as usual took out his cigarette and lighted the match. Just then he saw the black man. Jumping out of the bed ad throwing the cigarette out of his hands, he made for the kitchen shouting that the devil was in the bed. He woke everyone in the house and no one would pacify him. By this time the negro was dressed and down and the hired man began to see the mistake he had made. So he was calmed but from that day on he never stayed out late at night.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Duffy