Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to the jar, and drank all the whiskey. When the others rose, they asked Paddy where their share was. Paddy replied:- "Mine was at the bottom, so I had to drink it all, to get my own".
  2. John Bell had a son,and when the son married, the father gave all he possessed to him and his wife. Immediately, they began to ill-treat the old man. He went to a neighbour and told him his trouble. This neighbour lent him a hundred pounds and suggested to him a plan. He was to ask his son's wife for a bed-sheet and going behind a ditch, he was to spread out the money on it. He asked for the sheet and the woman followed him to watch him. When she saw the sum of money he had she thought that, in future, she would be very kind to him. The old man, then returned the money to the neighbour unknown to r.
    John Bell had a box. When he died, they opened the box, to get, as they thought, the money. All they found inside was a note, to say that John Bell left his well to any man who gives all away and keeps nothing for himself.
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Lisnanees Upper, Co. Dhún na nGall