Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a local graveyard, about two miles from Letterkenny called Conwal a stone stands to the memory of Godfrey O'Donnell. There is an engraving on the stone with his name and the year of his death. This monument is convenient to the old abbey.
    Another stone showing the place where Columkille was born can be seen at Gartan. But in later years a very fine monument was erected beside this stone. A great celebration takes place every hundred years. The last took place forty years last June.
  2. There is a cairn on Knockabrin Hill. It is supposed to be the grave of an old Irish warrior. There is also an Altar Rock at the foot of the hill where priests said Mass in Penal Days. There is a large stone beside Johnston's house in Gortlee. It was supposed that a giant in Scotland threw it at a giant walking along the road beside where it fell.
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Lisnanees Lower, Co. Dhún na nGall