Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a landlord in our district called Boyd of Ballymacool. These Boyds are all dead now. These people carried out evictions in days gone by and not great protection from the Government. of that time. It was said that they were protected with a bodyguard of Mounted Police. These Mounted Police were seen by the people of the district doing their last beat at night at a late hour and receiving a signa from the house. It was said that it was prophesied by a priest that for some injury done him that there would never be a Boyd born to inherit the estate. This became true and the ownership of the estate passed from the name of Boyd. The last people who owned this estate were called Porter but these adopted the name of Porter Boyd so as to have the name of Boyd.
  2. The Landlord of this district was Ray. He was looked upon as being a very greedy and grudging man.
    Once upon a time in a quarry. They found a large flag which they wished to have for pounding whins. They asked Mr. Ray for the loan of his horse and slipe to draw it out to the road. Mr Ray said that they would not get it because he wanted it himself
    Sara Mc Ehlinney
    Lisnanees Lower, Co. Dhún na nGall