Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A week before Christmas each year, men and boys dress up and go from house to house dancing and singing songs. One of them has a heap of straw with him. He is called Jack Straw. Everybody gives the mummers some money. This they divide among them.
    Brigid Duffy
    Cill Tuaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. On St. Brigid's Day, people make a pot of mashed potatoes before dark. Someone goes out and gathers a bundle of rushes. Whey they bring the rushes to the door the people inside say prayers in Irish and the person with the rushes makes the response in Irish and at the same time enters with the rushes. Then St Brigid's Cross is made from the rushes. After that everyone gets a share of the mashed potatoes.
    On St. Patrick's Day people wear shamrocks. Everyone wears something green. At night there is dancing and singing.
    Shrove Tuesday. Pancakes are baked on that day and a fowl is cooked for dinner.
    On Whit Sunday you are not supposed to sleep outside because if you catch an ailment you will not get rid of it.
    Children gather and put up a maypole to dance and sing round it. Then they scatter the