Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the potatoes that are grown locally are Kerr's Pinks, Arran Banners, and in the early part of the year Ruby Queens and May Queens. In years gone by the names of the different potatoes were Skerry Blues Champions and Irish Whites.
    In olden times when children were gathering the potatoes they would get some potatoes as payment. They would light a fire and put the potatoes in the middle to toast them. They they would eat the potatoes and drink buttermilk.
    Henry Mc Cafferty
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. James Mc Cafferty, Oldtown, Lettrkenny.
    In early days potato planting in Donegal was mostly done in ridges. These ridges were made about four feet broad and were generally made to hold four rows of potatoes on each ridge. As this work could not be carried out by horse and plough it was mostly done by spade and shovel. It is said that by this system more potatoes can be planted per acre than by planting them in drills. This method was better for the land, and was the means of keeping it dug as small trenches were dug along each ridge to get clay to cover the potatoes and to mould them.