Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. Herbs
    Kathleen Hegarty, Lisnaneese, Letterkenny.
    Docking, thistles, lien, weeds and nettles are the most harmful. Nettles are used as food for turkey. They can also be made into soup. But be chopped finely. Rushes are found on poor land. Bog bean grows in bog holes or marshy land. It has green leaves and brown stems. It is gathered and washed and the leaves are taken off it. Then the worst stems are boiled. When it is boiled the liquid is strained + bottled. It can only be used in the spring time and it is good for the blood and for the stomach. It is not to be used after March.
    Chamomile is grown in the garden. It is a large white flower like a dog daisy. If is pulled spread on a hedge to dry. It is stewed and is used as a cure for a headache.
    Dandelion is gathered and given to cows. It makes a good wine also.
    Dandelion flower is a certain cure for warts. The juice can be got by squeezing the stem of the flower. When the juice is extracted the warts are smeared by smearing the juice on them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Hegarty