Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Errarooey near Falcarragh close to the strand. It is called St Finian's Well. The water of this well comes out of a hole in a rock and flows down the side of the rock. Many people go to this well to be cured. There is a large mound of stones round the well. People still make a Turas to the well. Everybody who comes to the well must leave a stone at each side of the well each time he goes round it. It is said that when St. Finian was at the strand he hit that rock with his stick and therefore it is called after him.
    Brigid Duffy
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Doon Well is in the townland of Doon. It is situated in a rough mountain. It is beside the Rock where the kings of Tirconaill were crowned in olden times. Several have been cured here of different diseases. A man went there on the crutch. He went away leaving the crutch behind him. Everyone leaves something behind at the well. These are medals, handkerchiefs and strips of cloth. Father O'Friel founded it, and Father Gallagher blessed it. It is bright clean spring water. The people drink it and wash the affected parts with it. They also take bottles of water home with them. You have to wash your feet in moss water and lift the water while still on the