Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the previous owner. This annoyed him so much that he removed the kneeling stone of the well to the stable and closed up the well. That might the horses began to kick in the stable. This continued for three nights, during which time the animals injured themselves so much that the workmen were obliged to remain up at night to watch them. On the morning of the third day Mr Ramsay ordered the men to replace the stones at the well which he re-opened. That night the horses were quiet. But the crowds of people ceased to come and the well fell into disuse. It became grass grown and full of stones and today very little is known of the once famous "turas." No one now visits the well . But the writer has often made a visit. The water is cool clear with the brackish taste of holy wells. But the luck deserted the Ramsay family from that time on. By degrees they lost all their possessions until at last the place passed out of their hands and is now the property of Mr. Jack Hunter of Lisnennan.
    Here is a story concerning the well. One day in the year 1909 a little girl called Mary Jones who lived at the [Spring] Wells near Lisnennan was at the holy well. She was lifting a bottle of water. there was an apparition of a man dressed in white who appeared to her. He asked her what she was doing at the well and for what purpose she was lifting the water . The little girl told him that his mother had been given only two
    Eileen Boyle
    Ceathrú na mBogach Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall