Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Knockabrun Crossroads to Grove's wall in Ballyboencurragh. Castlebane Road leads from Lubber Road to Castlebane. Carnamuggagh Road leads from Gortlee to the Kimacrennan Road.
    The Loughnagin Road was made as relief work during the Famine period. Long ago the people used to work for tenpence per week. About sixty years ago. they worked for three shillings and sixpence. There is an old pathway leading from the Lisnennan Road to the townland of Carnamuggagh. The local custom connected with crossroads is that all the people from the surrounding districts usually gather there. There is a Mass path leading from Knockabrin Crossroads to a Mass Rock in Knockabrin Hill.
  2. There is a local road in the district known as the Cullen Road. It was made in the year 1846. This road was made from a grant given by the government. to alleviate distress in the district. The men started at seven in the morning and worked until dark for four-pence. per-day. This road connected with the Derry Road at Drumnahoe. and then connects with the road known as the Lurgytrack Road. At the time of the making of this road. there was a (family) famine in Ireland. A family lived in that
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Mc Brearty