Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Lismonaghan Road. This road leads to several places such as Ballybofey, Raphoe, Convoy. In olden times it was the coachroad from Letterkenny and Dublin. This road passed through Oldtown, Letterkenny and continued along what is now known as the Backroad right over Soccer Hill. It continued through a place called Meenadreen past Muckish and Errigal until it reached Burtonport. This was the direct route of the Dublin mail coach.
  2. Our house is situated in a mountainous place. A road leads past the door to the main road in either direction. These are not much used except as right of ways. There is an old path leading to Woodland school. This was much used before roads were made. The rivers are crossed at places called fords. When people cut their corn they hold a dance. On May Eve they make bonfires.
  3. The local roads are known as Lisnennan Road, Lubber Road, Loughnagin Road, Woodland Road, Castlebane Road and Carnamuggagh Road.
    Lisnennan Road leads from Lubber Road to Denning's of Balyraine. Lubber Road leads from Knockabrin Crossroads and Lubber Lane. Loughnagin road leads from
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Susan Murray