Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. Local Roads
    There is an old road leading from the Kimacrennan Road to the Green Road behind Knockabrin Hill. This road leads past our house until it reaches Malseeds. It then continues to Wood land and joins the Green Road leading to Longhagannon. This road was called the Loughagannon Road. It was made in 1846 during the Famine. The poor people found employment.
    There is an old road leading from the Curragh to the Kilnacrennan Road. The road leads through fields and mosses to the gable of Elen's house on the road. This road was also made in the year in 1846 in the famine time. It is named Sliabh Bán [?]. The snowy Hill.
  2. There is a road at Glenswilly which was made in the year 1846 one of the famine years. This road leads from a little lonely hill where a little house is built. It is a very rough and muddy road and is not overgrown with grass. It is called the Green Road.