Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the strongest men were to pull her off the horse and put her inside ring and hold her and on no account to let her go because the fairies would put her to death as they would know that she had told their secrets.
  2. There is a place near Letterkenny known as Lismonaghan Glen. In this glen a burn flows surrounded by shrubs and trees. Old people who lived convenient to this glen were always afraid to let their children visit it as some old people declared that they heard distinctly the sounds of music on several occasions coming from this glen. But the music always stopped when any person made an attempt to approach the place.
    Henry Mc Cafferty
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Dhún na nGall
  3. There is a place called Golan near "Lough Salt". A man called Doherty travelled by this place on his way to Milford. It was dark on his home-coming journey and he was taking a short-cut home off the main road when he saw a light in the distance. He made his way towards the light but he never seemed to be getting any nearer. At length he wandered and he declared that he was surrounded by a crowd of small people.