Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in Loughagannon, called Bell Rock. It is on the side of the mountain. Fairies were supposed to live here in olden times. Old people say that they sometimes heard music here. There are many large rocks with huge holes or caves under them where the fairies used to run out and in. There are many holly and rowan trees growing beside the rocks. There is a man named ODonnell who cut a stick of one of these for a churn-staff: [some?] of his cows died. The man left back the stick and he had no further trouble. People left milk for the fairies in jugs. When they returned for the jug in the morning the vessel would be empty and perfectly clean. The fairies often took people and kept them for some time. They used to lead people astray and delay them on their journeys. They took a very pretty girl. She escaped one night to her own people and told them where she was but that she had to return to the fairies. She told them that she would be riding with the fairies on the following night on a horse. She described the colour of the horse. She told them that they were to make a ring of fire and twelve
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Lisnanees Lower, Co. Dhún na nGall