Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago a man called Boyle carried a creel mad of rods from which he sold groceries. He travelled round several districts near Letterkenny and stayed in country-houses at-night. This man was always made very welcome. and people were always willing to give him a night's lodging. He travelled round the country so much that he had the latest news. People would come to the house where he was staying for the night to hear his news. He took potatoes, out-meal, eggs and hand-knitted socks. He sold these in the town where he purchased his goods. Boyle was famous for having a great memory He gave credit but kept no books. He carried several messages from place to place to oblige people. and was never known to forget a message. sent with him though several weeks might elapse before he would return to the district.
  2. About thirty-five years ago, a woman who travelled round the out-lying districts of Letterkenny, was known by the name of Old Liza." This woman who dealt in cloth was said to have made a large amount of money. She only purchased small remnants of cloth from the factories. She always stayed in country houses at night and never paid for her keep with cash. This
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Mc Cafferty