School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. Whit Sunday is an unlucky day for fishing. Three men from Falcanagh went out to fish on Whit Sunday. They had just begun when one of them saw a black rabbit which he followed. When he came back he found that the other two were drowned.
    Good Friday a lucky day to set crops, because it is said that everything set on Good Friday is sure to grow. The thirteenth year of your birth is an unlucky time to do anything. Saturday is an unlucky day to flit for Saturday's flit is a short bit.
    Whit Sunday is an unlucky day for a mare to foal for the animal will either kill or be killed. If you sleep out on Whit Sunday you will get a cold that you will never shake off.
    If you sleep on Whit Sunday and have a disease you won't get rid of it for a year.
  2. The fishermen around the coast would not to to fish between the hours of twelve o'clock on Saturday night and twelve o'clock on Sunday night as they hold it unlucky to catch fish on a Sunday. This is not confined to Irish fishermen as some Scotch and Englishmen hold the same superstition.