Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with chippings. They make four of them, two for legs & two for arms. Then they join them together. They paint the face with ink to make the eyes. The doll is then complete.
    The boys make a yo-yo out of two toy motor-wheels. They get a fine stick and put it through the two holes in the wheels. Then they roll a spring around them. This is not a very good method of making it but it does to pass the time.
  2. In years gone by, when my father was a boy he pulled a large turnip from a turnip field and cut it out in the model of a water-mill wheel. This was placed under a spout of water-fall which caused it to revolve at an enormous rate. A cord was used as a turning belt on this wheel. Another wheel made from boards was placed on top of a pole several feet high. When the water turned, the turnip.wheel & the cord acted as a belt, which caused the large wheel to revolve on top of the pole. This toy.invention was often seen in many country districts.
  3. Hugh Boyce of Aughalenty made toy-whistles from rowan-trees. You make a slit in the stick and then put a tongue in it. Huge Bryce also made snares
    Susan Murray
    Castlebane, Co. Dhún na nGall