Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Measles: (1) Measles is cured by taking nettle broth. Oat meal is boiled in water, young nettles are chopped fine, and put into it. This is how nettle broth is made. It can be taken as often as possible.
    (2) Measles is cured with garlic or mustard bath. The garlic must be bruised and mixed with whiskey.
    (3) For measles the person is to be put to bed kept warm and given drinks of stewed nettled.
    Whooping cough (1) A donkey is given some oat meal to eat. A person stands at each side of the donkey. Then the patient crawls under the donkey three times and is lifted over its back. He or she is given some of the oat meal that the donkey leaves on the ground.
    (2) If a wife who has the same surname as her husband before she is married gives you a piece of bread it will also cure the whooping cough.
    (3) The cure for whopping cough is to be put under a donkey three times after sunset on three successive days.
      1. cleachtas an leighis