Scoil: Trentagh (uimhir rolla 16331)

Na Tréantacha, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Pheadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where I was you would not have been put out". And she points to a child as she says each word and who-ever the last word falls on she has to be the "Grandma". Then "Grandma" stands out in front of the children and they stand in a (stand) straight line and they walk towards "Grandma" and say "Grandma, Grandma, can we get out to play? She says "no dears, no dears, for this is a very wet day" Then we walk backwards to where we started and come back to her again and say the same thing She says "no dears because you would chase the chickens away". Then we walk backwards again and come back to her a third time and say, "Grandma can we get out to play"? She says this time "yes dears, if you don't chase the chickens away." Then we run away and chase the chickens away and she runs after us and the first one she catches has to be "Grandma" the next time.
  2. Games we play inside.
    1 A game we play inside is Pussy Pussy Corner. Six children get into corners, with one in each corner and another stands in the middle and she goes round and says "Pussy Pussy Corney" to each child. Then they