Scoil: Portleen (uimhir rolla 12210)

Portleen, Co. Dhún na nGall
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A fort is a place surrounded with a ditch of clay or stone. This place is said to have been the place where the Danes went to, whenever they saw the approaching enemy.
    It is said that the Danes had always fires set ready to light, whenever they saw the enemy coming. This was to warn all the other warriors what was happening.
    There are many forts to be seen between Kilmacrenan and Milford to this day. There is a fort in Aughawinney, but it is in bad condition. There is another one opposite it over in Leitre and can be seen plainly to this day. There is also one in Skerry and part of it can be seen yet.
    There was another one in court, but it has tumbled down and the stones have been all taken away and there are no marks of a forts left there now.
    There is another fort in Fern Hill at the brink of the river Lennon, and in the Summer when the river is very low there are rough steps able to be seen from this fort over to the far side of the (the) river. There is a great entrance at the end of these steeps and a tunnel is said to go from this entrance for
    Anna Hay