Scoil: Portleen (uimhir rolla 12210)

Portleen, Co. Dhún na nGall
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many sayings connected with wild birds, and many people believe in them, especially old people.
    But people of nowadays do not believe as much in these old sayings.
    It is said if a robin comes into your house three times in succession it is a sign of bad luck to the house.
    It is said if swallows come about your house and build their nests, it is a sign of good luck. But if someone pulls these down, bad luck is supposed to come in the future.
    It is said if it was raining and the birds start to sing, it would not stop raining that day.
    It is said if a person shot a swan it is unlucky and the cows will give blood instead of milk.
    It is said the first time you hear the cuckoo call that season, you are supposed to look under your right foot, and you will find a hair, and whatever colour it will be the same colour of hair your future husband or wife will have, whatever direction you are looking at during that particular time, that is the place where he or she is supposed to dwell.
    It is said if a cock crows before ten
    Maisie Hay