Scoil: Portleen (uimhir rolla 12210)

Portleen, Co. Dhún na nGall
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Colmcille was born at Gartan. There was a well in the neighbour of his home from which the people of the locality got their water. There was a lid for this well and it was the duty of every person to re-place this lid.
    One day a woman went to the well but forgot to re-place the lid. The well overflowed and the water rushed down on the houses and land below. The people became desperate and appealed to the saint. He went to the scene of the trouble and on seeing the on-rush of water he said "lean" (follow). Immediately the water followed him. He walked on through meadows, hills and rocky ground until he came to Ballydone. It was night, and being tired, he sat down and fell fast asleep. He slept soundly and on wakening he saw the land all round him submerged. He arose hastily and uttering the words "lean" again he proceeded towards Ramelton until he came to Lough Swilly where the waters emptied themselves into the sea. This is the origin of the River Lenon and Lough Fern which is drained by it.
    Loch Fearna, Co. Dhún na nGall