Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. A lot of boys and girls amuse themselves greatly by making their own toys in their own homes.
    The girls make daisy-chains, dolls, Teddy-bears and tops, while the boys make snares to catch hares and rabbits, cradle-birds to trap birds, and fishing-rods to catch trout and many other kinds of fish. The boys also make guns of of elder branches.
    The daisy-chains are made by putting the daisies together, the dolls and teddy-bears are made out of cloth and the tops are made out of thread-spools.
    The snares are made out of rabbit-wire and the cradle-birds are also made out of wire. To scare people very much on a dark night some people get a turnip and cut the inside out of it. Then they shape out two eyes a nose and a mouth. Then they get a lighted candle and put it inside the turnip so that it will show a clear light. This is set upon a stick and put alongside the road or in the top of the hedge.
    Molly Mc Galligly
    Lag na hÚraí, Co. Dhún na nGall