Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people took three meals each day. They took one in the morning, one in the middle of the day and one at night. The meals consisted of potatoes, oat-meal, bread and buttermilk. The people worked in the morning before taking any food. Potatoes were eaten at every meal.
    When the people were eating the potatoes they put them in a large creel which was placed in the centre of the floor. Then the whole family gathered round the creel and ate the potatoes out of it. The table was near the wall.
    Oat and boxty bread was eaten. Every farmer killed a cow and salted her. Fish were eaten also. The people took a meal of potatoes and milk before they went to bed.
    Pancakes were eaten on "Pancake Tuesday" and sweet-bread was eaten at Christmas. Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday and nuts were eaten at Hallow-Eve. Tea was first used in the district about one hundred years ago. Wooden bowls were used before cups became common.
    1. táirgí
    Molly Mc Galligly