Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Letterkenny and Kilmacrennan. Sometimes buyers come to the houses to buy cattle or horses.
    The Letterkenny fair is not held on the street, it is held in a place called the "Sentry-hill," but the Kilmacrennan fair is held on the street and on the Market Square.
    When an animal is sold Luck's-money is given along with it. A bargain is made by clapping hands and sometimes by spitting.
    When an animal is sold the buyer always clips a bit of hair off the animal's flank. The greatest fair of the year is the August fair.
        1. trádáil
    Harry Kelso