School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. An Old Story

There was a man named David Patchell who used to live in Killyclug about seventy years ago. One day as he was going to his work a little man with a red coat came to him and told him to remove his byres because the water of the byre was running down on him

There was a man named David Patchell who used to live in Killyclug about seventy years ago.
    One day as he was going to his work a little man with a red coat came to him and told him to remove his byres because the water of the byre was running down on him. David Patchell told him he had not enough money to build new ones. But the little man told him he would have plenty of money. But David did not build new byres. Then his cows started to die and at last he did build new byres and from that day no more of his cows died and he was able to buy more cows.
    This house now belongs to Mr. Samuel Robb but it is still known as Patchell's house. On long winter nights when we all gather around the fire this story is still brought to mind. Some children would not go near that house after dark because they think the fairies are still there.
    Harry Kelso
    Cill Chloig, Co. Dhún na nGall