Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. An Old Story

There was a little boy called Norman Mc Lean and he was a second cousin of mine. His mother died when he was about two years of age.

There was a little boy called Norman Mc.Lean and he was a second cousin of mine. His mother died when he was about two years of age. Shortly after this his father married again and Norman's stepmother was very cruel to him and to make matters worse his father died later on.
    After some time his aunt who was a school teacher took pity on him and brought him to live with her. She was very good to him because she was not married and she looked upon him as her own child. After he left the day-school she sent him to a college in Derry. He attended it for a few years.
    Then his aunt sent him to a firm in Derry to learn to be an Electrical Engineer. His aunt died and left him all her money which amounted up to one thousand pounds. He is now earning a big salary in Derry.
    Annie Mc Kinney
    Sockar, Co. Dhún na nGall