Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one forge in this district and there is one smith working in it. Their people have been smiths for about fifty years. The forge is situated amongst hills. There is an old hilly road leading to it and it is near the road side.
    The forge is fairly large and it has a thatched roof. There is one door in it and there is one fireplace in it. The bellows are an oval shape.
    The implements used are arm-bellows, hammers, files, rasps, tongs, punches, sledges, chisels and a poker.
    Horses and donkeys are shod at the forge. The smith repairs all farm implements but he does not make any. The forge work is done in the forge. The water in which the smith cools the iron is a cure for is own toothache.
    There is an old woman over seventy years of age living at the forge and lots of the neighbours come to this forge to [?] "rake" at night to hear her telling old stories.
    Molly Mc Galligly
    Lag na hÚraí, Co. Dhún na nGall