Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grow best. When potatoes are grated very fine and boiling water put om them it is said that they make very good starch.
    Molly Mc Galligly, Legnahoorey, Kilmacremman.
    Told by-
    Patrick Mc Galligly, (Age 20 yrs)
    Legnahoorey ,
    Kilmacremman,
    Co. Donegal.
    (4) We plant about two acresof potatoesevery year. First we plough the land. Then it is harrowed and after this a man goes along with a drill plough and makes the drills. Long ago people used a wooden plough but there is none of these now. Some people putthe manurein the drills and then they the potatoes on the top. Others put the potatoes in first.
  2. We plant about two acres of potatoes every year. First we plough the land. Then it is harrowed and after this a man goes along with a drill plough and makes the drills. Long ago people used a wooden plough but there is none of these now. Some people put the manure in the drills and then they put the potatoes on the top. Others put the potatoes in first. Before the potatoes are "laid" a man cuts them with a knife into three or four shares leaving an eye in each share. When the potatoes are "laid" a man goes along with a plough and covers them. There are no spades made locally. Here is a drawing of the spade we use.
    Eliza Elliott
    Rathdonnell, Co. Dhún na nGall