Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sometimes the local people help each other. In summer the potatoes are weeded and then the are moulded. In the end of the summer the are sprayed and some of the farmers mould them again.
    Most of the potatoes are dug in the month of October. Some of the farmers dig their potatoes with a plough and some dig with a potato-digger. The local names for potatoes are: Kerr's-Pinks, Arran,-Banners, Arran-Chiefs, Arran-Victors, British-Queens, Irish- Queens, Forty-Folds, Ninety-Folds, Sir-John's, Great Scots and Epicures.
  2. We grow potatoes on our farms. We have about one acre of land under potatoes each year. Some years we have a good few potatoes and other years we have not as many.
    Manure is scattered on the ground before ploughing. The potatoes are sown in drills. If we want early potatoes we sow them in ridges. The drills are made with a drill-plough and the ridges
    Molly Mc Galligly
    Lag na hÚraí, Co. Dhún na nGall