School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. There are a great many wild birds and among them may be mentioned the swallow, cuckoo, wren, robin, corncrake, thrush and the crow.
    The swallow and the cuckoo migrate. The swallow leaves Ireland about the end of Summer and goes away to a warmer country. It comes back again the following year and builds its nest in the same place as the year before. The cuckoo also goes about the same time to a warmer country.
    The swallow mostly builds her nest in eves or barns. Some people believe if it does not return to its old nest, it is a sign that some misfortune is coming to the household.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of certain birds. It is a very bad sign of weather when blackbirds come near the house to look for food.
    Annie Mc Kinney
    Sockar, Co. Dhún na nGall