Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candle-making used to be a well-known craft in this district. Rich people had an article with holes in it to make them. Poor people cut rushes and winnowed them. Then they took the inside out of them and after that they put tallow in a pot and put it on the fire. Then they put the inside of the rushes into the pot of tallow and took them out again and dried them. They did this two or three times in succession till they had them as thick as a candle is made nowadays.
  2. Spinning and weaving used to be greatly carried on in this district. First the people teased the wool, next they put butter on it. After that they carded it with "cards". They they spun it with a spinning wheel. Then they made "cuts" out of the thread on a reel. Then they wove it with a hand-loom.
  3. After the people spun the wool, then they dyed it. They dyed the thread, called the 'Warp," a green colour with heather, And the "Woof" a light-brown colour with stuff which grows on rocks called "cruttle". These two threads when woven together made
    Eliza Elliott
    Rathdonnell, Co. Dhún na nGall