Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the way that people made baskets was this. They went to the wood and gathered a large number of fine rods and brought them home and kept them inside the house for some time till they "seasoned". Then they took them out to a bit of soft ground and they put the thickest of the rods in the ground, and then they twisted the remaining rods out and in through the other rods. Then the basket was made.
    Molly Mc Galligly
    Lag na hÚraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mr James Mc Galligly
    45
  2. In olden times the way that the people thatched was with flax or straw. They had to gather briars first and scrape the jags off them and these were used for holding on the flax or straw. This thatch lasted for about two years and then it had to be thatched over again. In still earlier times they had no "scollops" and they tied the thatch on with ropes.