Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. Basket-Making.
    The people had a great many crafts in olden times. Basket-making was a well known craft. Fine rods were got and stuck into a sod. Other rods were woven out and in between them until it was ready for the bottom. Then the remaining part of the rods that were not stuck in the sod were put across to form the bottom and other rods woven out and in between them also.
    Thatching.
    Thatching is another old craft and for this, different materials were used such as, flax straw and rushes. Briars were cut and cleaned and stuck in the roof to keep on the thatching material.
    Burning of lime in kilns.
    Another well-known old craft is the burning of lime in kilns. First the lime is lifted in a limestone quarry and taken to the kiln. Then it is broken up and put into the kiln along with turf and burned.
    Annie Mc Kinney
    Sockar, Co. Dhún na nGall