Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. Candle-making
    Candles were made by melting cows’ tallow in a large pot. When the tallow was in a liquid state several plies of hemp thread were dipped into it, and then the tallow was left for about an hour until it was fairly hard. It was then rolled into the shape of a candle having the hemp thread for a wick. This candle gave a very bright light.
    Polish-making
    Black boot polish was made out of a material called “drop-black”, also bees’ wax and turpentine. The bees’ wax was melted and then “drop-black” was mixed with the turpentine and it was all put into a large box. When it cooled it made a very good polish, as good as we can purchase at the present day.
    Viola May Gregg
    Bellanascaddan, Co. Dhún na nGall