Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 23rd May 1902, there was a great rain storm. There was a lot of bridges tumbled. There is a little river running through Mr. James Gailey's farm. This river was stopped by the stones and the mud carried down by the water. The water turned across a field and made another river. This place is still to be seen.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eliza Elliott
    Rathdonnell, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mr William Mc Callum
    60
  2. On the 9th. April, 1915, there was a great snowstorm. In some glens the snow was twenty feet deep. It lay in glens and on hills for six weeks. Lots of cattle died as there could be no food got for them.
  3. In the summer of 1918, there was a great drought period. All streams and wells went dry. Some people had to go with carts for water to give to cattle, and they had to go nearly a mile.