Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All the farmers of the district had to cart water in barrels and put it ion their turnips with a spraying machine. They had to cart their flax for miles before they could get water to put it in. Some of them put it into rivers and mosses. The cattle were dying for want of water.
  2. On the 21st. December, 1897, there was a great wind storm. There was a great lot of damage done all through the country. There was a man and a woman named Patterson living in Glencar. They were sitting by the fire and the chimney was blown on top of them. They were seriously injured and they died afterwards.
  3. On the 26th . May, 1890, there was a great thunder storm. It began about one o'clock and it lasted till seven o'clock in the evening. There was a bullock killed belonging to Mr. William Park, Garryharry, and Mrs. Park was milking a cow on the other side of the byre.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eliza Elliott