School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. A well known and local cure for "heart-fever is to go to a "Burtree" tree and go round it three times and as you go round it say : -
    "Wee" Burtree " tree,
    I'm long looking for thee,
    I come to leave my "heart-fever" with thee."
    Another local cure for the mumps is to put a horse's halter on the person affected and lead that person to a river running between two estates. This person has to drink some of the water and then be led home again. This has to be done three days in succession.
    A local cure for sprains or hurts is to get a piece of "chicken-weed" and rub it on the hurt three mornings after other. "Chicken-weed is a weed which grows through potatoes.
    A local cure for Indigestion is to get a bit of Dandelion and drink the juice of it.
    There is a man in this district and his name is James Hannigan ; he is the seventh son of his family and he rubs for the "evil." He is living yet and he is about 70 years of age. He lives in the townland of Killyclug, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Hannigan