Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall

Cancer Clover
    Jaundice Dandelion
    'Flu' Peppermint
    Cold Yarrow
    It is said that if you have a "thrushed" face or mouth, you can be cured if you get a posthumous child to blow her breath on you.
    If there are seven sons or daughters in a family all born after each other, the seventh one can rub for the "Evil" or ulcerated legs.
    When a person has the "Mumps" it is said that she can be cured if she gets somebody, whose father and mother have the same surname to put a pair of horses "winkers" on the sick person. Then this person take the sick person to a river between two landlords' estates. The sick person crosses the river three times and drinks some of the water.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eliza Elliott