Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (a) Family - "Iron head". A neighbour, who was going into Letterkenny one day, when Wallace's Foundry was started making "metal heads" for ploughs, was asked where he was going. He replied: "I am going to get my "iron head" off and a "metal head" on. His descendants still get "iron head".
    "The Cats". Over 100 years ago a man in this district went to the Fair in Milford and brought a cow. When asked if she had much milk, he said she hadn't as much milk as a "furrow" cat". His grandchildren and great grandchildren are known locally as the "cats".
    (b) Personal - "The King". One time a man here, when somewhat under the influence of whiskey (his name was Gibbons) said that "there were a lot of Gibbons from Ramelton to Churchhill but he was King of them". He is still called "the King".
    "The Bishop". This was given to a man when coming from Church one Sunday as he was swaggering along with a silk hat in his hand. Kate Elliott, an old woman, saw him coming along in this way and said: "There he comes 'swagger' like the Bishop". This man was known as the "Bishop" till the day of his death at 70 years of age - name given at age of 20 years.
      1. daoine
    Robert Gregg