Scoil: Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 8461)

Cill Mhic Réanáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Anna B. McMahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in the townland of Tirargus, near Gartan in Co. Donegal a wealthy squire who seldom left his domain.
    Why he came out so seldom was because he had not ears like yours or mine but great, long ears like a horse. He wore his hair long and when he was out riding or walking he wore a hood.
    About once a year, a barber was called to his house to cut his hair and strange to say the barber was never seen again, so the squire's terrible secret was safe.
    Once he called on a poor widow's son to cut his hair and with tears in her eyes she pleaded with the squire to send her son home again to her as he was her only support.
    The squire promised the widow that if not a word of what he say or heard in his great house ever passed her son's lips, he had nothing to fear, so the widow's son promised and went
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears