Scoil: An Craoslach (uimhir rolla 10062)

An Craoslach, Co. Dhún na nGall
U. Ní Pháirce

1. In olden days a man called Maol Murragh lived in Doe Castle. He was a very bad man.
    He used to invite a party of ladies to dine with him and he put the chairs for the ladies at one side of the room.
    When the ladies came he would invite them to come across the room to him and they were going across they each fell down through a half-open trap-door to a cell below. Nobody went into that cell but Maol Murragh and it is believed that he killed them. Anyway, no person ever saw them again.
    Maol Murragh had a daughter called Eileen Óg and she loved a boy called Turlough Óg Ó Boyle who lived at Faugher. A feud raged between Maol and Turlough's father. Maol determined to get rid of him and one day when Turlough was coming to see Eileen he caught hold of him and hung him.
    Eileen was at a window at the top of the Castle and when she saw Turlough being dragged across the grounds and saw him being hung she jumped from the top of the Castle and was killed instantly.
    When Maol died he was buried in a sort of vault beside Granny's grave and a big yellow stone with a thing like a Celtic cross on it marks the place where he is laid.
    Frances Gallagher
    W. Gallagher