Scoil: Más an Easa (B.) (uimhir rolla 14775)

Más an Easa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived at Doe Castle a great chieftain named Maolmurrough McSwine. He was very fierce and cruel.
    He had one beautiful daughter Eileen. She fell in love with O'Boyle who lived in Faugher Castle in the neighbourhood. This displeased her father, and, one day, when O'Boyle was fishing near Doe Castle, two soldiers seized him, and took him a prisoner and locked in the dungeon. He then shut Eileen up in the highest tower.
    After two days O'Boyle was taken out and hanged, and his body was carried out to the little graveyard under the Castle walls. Eileen was looking out of the tower window and saw it all. She leaped from the tower and was killed instantly. Her
    Joseph Mc Loughlin
    Mandy Mc Loughlin