Scoil: Ceathramhadh Ceanainn (C.) (uimhir rolla 10842)

An Cheathrú Cheanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Róisín, Bean Mhic Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. II. Down below the Falcarragh town well where Eddie Bonner (?) is living now, there were a row of thatched houses on each side of the road. In one of these houses there lived an old woman and her people. When this old woman would come out to the door at dusk the fairies used to come and carry her away to the sea and hills and leave her there. Her people used to have to go out and look for her. The fairies did this every night for a long time. At last the priest heard about it, and he read an Office for the old woman. After that when she would come out the fairies used to gather round her and sing, “Father So and So wouldn’t let us take you away.” They fairies came every night and sang that. But when the priest made they Office for her they had no power to take her away any more.
    Maura Duggan
    An Fál Carrach, Co. Dhún na nGall