Scoil: Glenmaquin (uimhir rolla 9748)

Gleann Mhic Coinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time and he was not very sensible and he thought he could fly. One day he got a pair of wings made and he got up to high step.
    There were a lots of people there to watch him start off. When he jumped up he fell down into a very dirty place as a wee boy that was watching said to him "you did not fly far untill you li(?) to pick.
  2. Paddy the Irish man went to Scotland and he was walking up the street. As he was passing a big building a man looked out of the top window and said "Well Paddy have you any byres like this in Ireland? And Paddy said "I would not