Scoil: Cill Phian

Ard na gCortha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman had a child that was always 'whinging' in the cradle. The tailor working on the table said there was something queer about the child. One day the woman was going to the well and she said to the tailor to keep an eye on the child. When the mother went out the child, that was not up to the age to talk at all said to the tailor 'where is she gone?'
    The tailor told the woman the next time she would be going to the well to take the child with her and dip him in the river and leave him there. She did, and when she came home her own child was before her in the cradle.
    Mrs Maloney
    Ní fios