Scoil: Cill Phian

Ard na gCortha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night an old woman and her son were coming home from visiting and they had to pass by Seecaun Fort. They heard great singing and playing and dancing in the fort. The little boy thought it right to help them with their singing so he started to sing. When the fairies heard them they began to peg stones and clods after them and did not stop till they reached their home.
    That night when the woman and her child went to bed she felt the child slipping away from her and she pulled him up; again the child went slipping away and she pulled him up. A third time he went slipping away, and she put down her hand to see what was pulling him. She felt a hand holding the child's foot, and she caught the thumb of the hand
    Mary Gallagher
    An Suíochán Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo