Scoil: Ráth Coille (uimhir rolla 15705)

Ráth Coill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aindrias Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Creels are made locally. Most farmers have creels and use them some time or other. They are useful for putting out turf in the bog on donkeys; also for putting out manure to a garden or plot, to which a cart cannot be conveniently brought, and they are especially useful during the potato-digging season for conveying the potatoes from where they are dug, to the pits.
    Most farmers in our district are able to make creels, but the best creel-makers are Michael Martyn of Glenavenue, and Pat Mangan of Ballymayock. Both men specialize in the making of creels. They grow a great deal of rods and make creels out of them for
    Michael F. Marley
    An tOileán Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo