Scoil: Ráth Coille (uimhir rolla 15705)

Ráth Coill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aindrias Ó Mórdha

1. Lime Burning
    In this locality lime is burned in barrel-shaped kilns. Kilns are of various sizes. An average sized kiln is about eight feet in depth, seven and a half feet wide at the mouth, six feet in the centre and about four and a half at the bottom.
    There is a gullet left in the bottom of the kiln for lighting it and for taking out the lime when it is burned.
    Before filling the kiln there is an opening left inside the gullet for to put in the fire. Over that there is a layer of turf about two and a half feet high and a layer of broken lime stones about four inches high and after that the kiln
    Martin Leonard
    Dairbhín, Co. Mhaigh Eo