Scoil: Grianán Ailigh (uimhir rolla 2049)

Grianán Ailigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. Folklore (ar lean)

The name Donegal has always been connected with legends, and folklore, and certainly the district of Burt holds a high place in the county.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    during Winter. Not above are they extremely wary and difficult to get near at feeding time, but it is said that a ceatury goose stands on guard while the flock is asleep, and when this goose has kept watch for a fixed period, it returns to the flock and gives another goose a peck to waken it and indicate that its turn has come to take up guard.
    There are different species of Wild geese of which the barnacle goose is the most suspicious and the most mysterious. Its summer house is in so remote a region of the Arctic that strange popular notions persist concerning its reproduction. This, I have heard old people say that the gosling of the
    Mick Campbell
    Spíonóg, Co. Dhún na nGall